Larner College of Medicine Honors Celebration for the Class of 2020

 

Each award below is accompanied by a video message about the recipient.  Please click the each award name to view the video presentation.

Introductory Remarks from Dean Rick Page
Richard L. PageDean Richard L. Page, M.D.
Faculty, Staff, and Department Awards
RecipientAward Presentations
Stas AmatoStas Amato, M.D.AOA - Alpha Omega Alpha Society Housestaff (Resident) Award
Shaden Eldikar-HeinShaden Eldakar-Hein, M.D.AOA - Alpha Omega Alpha Society Faculty Award
Emma FaustnerEmma Faustner 

Collette Award

Garth GarrisonGarth Garrison, M.D., UVM Medical CenterClinical Teacher of the Year
Fuyuki HirashimaFuyuki Hirashima, M.D., UVM Medical Center Department of SurgeryHarry E. Howe, M.D. & Theo O. Howe Outstanding Teacher of Surgery Prize
Anya Koutras_Anya Sarah Koutras, M.D., Family MedicineGHHS - Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine - Faculty award
Katherine MenezesKatherine Menezes, M.D., UVM Medical CenterThe Clinical Resident of the Year Award
John Thomas QuaresimaJohn Thomas Quaresima, M.D., M.Ed., Hudson Headwaters Family MedicineAOA - Alpha Omega Alpha Society Volunteer Clinical Faculty Award
SteeleJ. Steele Taylor, M.D.AOA - Alpha Omega Alpha Society Housestaff (Resident) Award
Emergency MedicineEmergency Medicine, UVM Medical CenterClinical Department of the Year

Student Awards
RecipientAward Presentation
19-Ava-BakhtyariAva Bakhtyari

The David Babbott, M.D. "Caring and Seeing" Award

American Academy of Neurology Medical Student Prize for excellence in Neurology

Nicole BecherNicole BecherThe H. Gordon Page, M.D. '45 Award for excellence in Surgery
Nathan BennerNathan Benner

Charles T. Schechtman, M.D., '26 Award - Second Prize


The Dr. & Mrs. Nathaniel Gould, M.D. ’37 Prize for outstanding achievements in Orthopaedic Surgery

Pooja DesaiPooja DesaiThe Pilcher Award for representing the qualities of Eleanor & Lewis Pilcher of devotion to family and patients, with a high regard for ethics and honesty
Nathan DreyfusNathan Dreyfus

2020 ACEP/EMRA National Outstanding Medical Student Award

William EarleWilliam Earle

The Ellsworth Amidon Award for outstanding proficiency in Internal Medicine

Lauren GaffaneyLauren Gaffaney

The Laura Weed, M.D. Award For Scholarship Service and Excellence in Medicine

Eli GoldbergEli Goldberg

 

The Family Medicine John P. Fogarty, M.D. Leadership Award

 

GHHS - Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine - Student Award

 

Charles T. Schechtman, M.D., '26 Award - First Prize

 


Kathryn GernobleKathryn GrenobleThe Edward E. Friedman Award for promise of excellence in the practice of Family Medicine
Nicole JedrzynskiNicole JedrzynskiThe Joseph Cleary, M.D. Award
Gregory JohnstonGregory P. JohnstonThe Walter Dodd, M.D. Award in Radiology for excellence in Radiology
Britta KilgusBritta KilgusThe John E. Mazuzan Jr., M.D. ‘54 Award
Caleb KnightCaleb Knight

Charles T. Schechtman, M.D., '26 Award - Second Prize

 

The Society for Academic Emergency Medicine Award for excellence in Emergency Medicine

Isabella KratzerIsabella KratzerThe William Sweetser Award
Florence Lambert FliszarFlorence Lambert-Fliszar

Charles T. Schechtman, M.D., '26 Award - Second Prize

 

The Ralph D. Sussman, M.D.’38/Medical Alumni Award

Isabelle MasonIsabelle Mason

Charles T. Schechtman, M.D., '26 Award - Second Prize

Hanna MathersHanna Mathers

Charles T. Schechtman, M.D., '26 Award - Second Prize

Alexis NadeauAlexis Nadeau

Charles T. Schechtman, M.D., '26 Award - Second Prize

Katheryn PattonKathryn Patton

The John V. Maeck, M.D. ’39 Robe Recipient for overall excellence in Obstetrics, Gynecology and Reproductive Sciences

Jasmine RobinsonJasmine Robinson

The Carbee Award for academic excellence in Obstetrics, Gynecology and Reproductive Sciences

 

The Kerzner Family Prize

Alden York SaccoAlden York SaccoDignity in Medicine Award
Chad SerelsChad Serels

The Harry Howe, M.D. ’52 Senior Student Award for excellence in Surgery

The Herbert Martin Sr., M.D. Award for excellence in Neurology

 

The Mimi A. Reardon, M.D. Award

Charles T. Schechtman, M.D., '26 Award - Second Prize

Conner SoderquistConner Rorison Soderquist

 

The Lamb Fellowship Award

Laura Thompson-MartinLaura Thompson-Martin

The Ralph D. Sussman, M.D.’38/Medical Alumni Award

Emily VaydaEmily A. Vayda

The Dean William Eustis Brown Award